Accident Summary Nr: 103084.015 - Employee falls to concrete floor, suffers head and back inj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294863.015 | 02/14/2018 | 445110 | Paq Inc. Dba Food For Less |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on February 12, 2018, an employee was stocking potato chips and retrieved several boxes from the top shelf. The employee was using a "WAVE", a work assist vehicle used to retrieve boxes from tall shelves. The employee opened the safety rail gate and stepped onto the steel shelving when he fell approximately 7 feet to the concrete floor. The employee suffered head and back injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1294863.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |