Accident Summary Nr: 103084.015 - Employee falls to concrete floor, suffers head and back inj

Accident Summary Nr: 103084.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 02/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294863.01502/14/2018445110Paq Inc. Dba Food For Less

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on February 12, 2018, an employee was stocking potato chips and retrieved several boxes from the top shelf. The employee was using a "WAVE", a work assist vehicle used to retrieve boxes from tall shelves. The employee opened the safety rail gate and stepped onto the steel shelving when he fell approximately 7 feet to the concrete floor. The employee suffered head and back injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Concrete Slab, Fall, Head, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1294863.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy