Accident Summary Nr: 103080.015 - Employee sustains amputation of thumb in grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1294838.015 | 02/14/2018 | 332710 | Lloyd W. Aubry Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working at a machine shop. He was operating a Jancy or Scotchman Model AL 150 universal pipe grinder-notcher. This was colloquially known as a sanding machine. He was using it to deburr and sand items. Specifically, he was grinding the surface of a square piece of mild steel. He was holding the piece of steel against the machine's existing stopper/guard with both his hands. He was sliding the piece to deburr, smooth, and surface grind the edges of the piece. There was a gap between the belt and the guard of this sanding machine. As the deburring, grinding, and surfacing operation progressed, the piece of metal turned at an angle. It became caught in a gap between the guard/stopper and the moving grinding belt. The employee's right hand was drawn into the gap. His thumb underwent severe abrasion, which led to amputation. He sustained a traumatic amputation of the distal part of his right thumb. He went to Eden Hospital, in Castro Valley, CA. He was admitted that same day, treated, and discharged on the following day. The form said he was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1294838.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |