Accident Summary Nr: 103079.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating mechanical clam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293344.015 | 02/14/2018 | 332722 | Acme Screw Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 02, 2018, an employee was operating a mechanized clamp. The employee was placing parts into the machine to be worked on when the clamp caught her finger, resulting in an amputation of the finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293344.015 | 45 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |