Accident Summary Nr: 103077.015 - Employee fractures legs in fall from elevated platform

Accident Summary Nr: 103077.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 02/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294818.01502/14/2018441320Northwest Tire, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working for a tire dealer. He was operating a high-reach forklift. He was placing tires on a storage rack. He was standing on the forklifts platform. He was at a height of 4.6 meters (15 feet). He fell off the platform to a cement floor. He sustained fractures to both legs. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated Work Plat, Fall, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Leg, Manual Mat Handling, Storage Rack, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1294818.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction