Accident Summary Nr: 103076.015 - Employee suffers a heart attack while landscaping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291456.015 | 01/31/2018 | 561730 | Morrison Landscape |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was spreading mulch with two coworkers in a gated residential community. The three employees were using shovels, rakes, and wheelbarrows to move and spread mulch underneath and around the community trees and bushes. The employee became sick and vomited under some bushes. He went to a nearby restroom which was located in the pool area of the complex, approximately 100 feet away from the work being performed. The coworker and supervisor advised Employee #1 to take a rest break with some water. The employee was reluctant, but took a break by going to the truck to get water, approximately 30 feet away parked in the sun. He collapsed behind the company truck of a possible heart attack. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital, where it was determined that he had suffered a heart attack. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1291456.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |