Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103074.015 - Employee Is Injured When Struck In Face When Tree Trunk Spli

Accident: 103074.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 02/08/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1294755.01502/09/2018Hill Construction Inc

At 3:00 p.m. on February 8, 2018, an employee was making a back cut on a tree wh en the trunk split and hit the employee in his face. The employee suffered seve ral fractures to his facial bones and eye sockets. The employee was hospitalize d.

Keywords: face, falling object, fracture, skull, struck by, tree felling, tree shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1294755.015 25 M Hospitalized injury