Accident Summary Nr: 103073.015 - Employee falls from a tree and breaks back

Accident Summary Nr: 103073.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277346.01511/16/2017561730Lovering Tree Service

Abstract: On November 15, 2017, an employee climbed 30 foot into a tree to start limbing when the branch he tied off too for fall protection snapped. The employee fell 30 feet to the ground, landing flat on his back and fracturing his #4 vertebra.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277346.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists