Accident Summary Nr: 103069.015 - Employee amputates hand while making adjustments to die cutt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294743.015 | 02/14/2018 | 339932 | Edaron, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 13, 2018, an employee was adjusting the guides on the outgoing side of the die cutter machine and amputated his right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1294743.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |