Accident: 103057.015 - Employee Is Caught Under Vehicle As Jack Fails And Crushes C
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1294624.015 | 02/12/2018 | U.S. Postal Service |
At 10:00 a.m. on February 7, 2018, an employee was changing a starter motor in a postal delivery truck and attempted to lower the vehicle down from the jack. T he employee was crushed when the floor jack malfunctioned and caught him under t he vehicle as it lowered. The employee suffered several contusions and fracture d his sternum. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1294624.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |