Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103057.015 - Employee Is Caught Under Vehicle As Jack Fails And Crushes C

Accident: 103057.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/07/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1294624.01502/12/2018U.S. Postal Service

At 10:00 a.m. on February 7, 2018, an employee was changing a starter motor in a postal delivery truck and attempted to lower the vehicle down from the jack. T he employee was crushed when the floor jack malfunctioned and caught him under t he vehicle as it lowered. The employee suffered several contusions and fracture d his sternum. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: automotive repair, caught by, chest, contusion, crushed, jack, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1294624.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices