Accident Summary Nr: 103056.015 - Employee catches hand in log hopper and amputates two finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270111.015 | 10/13/2017 | 5153 | 444220 | 317718545 - Coastal Forest Products Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was operating an automated wood processor that cuts logs to length then splits and ejects them. The employee reached into the wood processor's hopper during the operating cycle and the employee's right hand was pinched between a log and the metal splitter. The employee amputated his thumb and forefinger as well as crushing several fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270111.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |