Accident Summary Nr: 103055.015 - Employee is injured in fall through a wrapped window opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1294579.015 | 02/08/2018 | 1761 | 238160 | 317719575 - Stone Roofing & Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer building construction project. He was standing tied off on the building's first-story roof, which had a pitch of 1 to 12. Employee #1 leaned against a second-story wall that was wrapped in Tyvek. An open window in the wall was covered in Tyvek, and the opening was not apparent. Employee #1 fell through the Tyvek-covered, unguarded window. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for two fractured vertebrae in his neck, a fractured eye socket, and a head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1294579.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |