Accident Summary Nr: 103052.015 - Employee is struck by falling truss, falls and fractures ank

Accident Summary Nr: 103052.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267915.01510/03/2017238130Marden Construction Co.

Abstract: At 12:24 p.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were preparing to install framing trusses at a residential construction project. They were standing on opposite top plates and facing a bundle of 10 trusses that was sitting across the top plates. As they cut the straps holding the bundle together, the trusses began to fall. One truss struck Employee #1's leg, and he fell from the top plate, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left ankle that required surgery.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Struck By, Truss, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1267915.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: