Accident Summary Nr: 103049.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when a load falls on his hand

Accident Summary Nr: 103049.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293360.01502/13/2018493110Bohler-Uddeholm Corporation

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was moving a steel block with a magnet attached to a crane. The employee placed his fingers under the load. The load fell and pinched his fingers, causing a fingertip amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Crane, Falling Object, Finger, Magnet, Steel Block

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1293360.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Crane Operator