Accident Summary Nr: 103044.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 103044.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 08/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260469.01508/23/2017238170Twin Brothers Enterprises

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior painting at a two-story multifamily residential building. He was working from an extension ladder and attempting to remove a shutter when the ladder slid out. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a punctured lung, a fractured collarbone, and fractured ribs.

Keywords: Collarbone, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lung, Paint, Puncture, Residential Construction, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1260469.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: