Accident Summary Nr: 103043.015 - Employee's left index finger is amputated by multi-press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1291678.015 | 02/13/2018 | 336330 | Panagon Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 27, 2017, an employee was operating a Denison multi-press. The employee was standing approximately 9 inches away from the hydraulic ram of the multi-press. He placed a part into the fixture and activated a vice to clamp the part; however, the part moved. As the employee reached inside the fixture to adjust the part, his left index finger became caught in the vice. As a result, the finger was amputated at its first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1291678.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |