Accident Summary Nr: 103042.015 - Two employees are working indoors during high heat and suffe

Accident Summary Nr: 103042.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254745.01508/15/2017311421Sunsweet Growers, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on June 21, 2017, two employees were working indoors on a hot day. Both employees were working around juice machines and Employee #1 felt sick in the stomach and was light-headed. Employee #2 felt sick in the stomach, was light-headed, and had a headache. Employee #1 was diagnosed with nausea and Employee #2 suffered from heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Nausea

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1254745.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1254745.015 40 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction