Accident Summary Nr: 103041.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling vehicle axles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294434.015 | 02/12/2018 | 336390 | Hoyles Tire & Axle Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 12, 2018, an employee was unstrapping chains and removing synthetic straps from a trailer loaded with vehicle axles. As the chains and straps were removed, the load fell from the trailer, crushing and killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1294434.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |