Accident Summary Nr: 103037.015 - Employee is splashed by hot brine water and suffers multiple

Accident Summary Nr: 103037.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268865.01510/06/2017221118Ormat

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 26, 2017, an employee and a coworker were welding the patch when a collection of brine or hot water splashed onto his face, chest, back, and right arm. The employee was flown to UCSD Burn Center where he was hospitalized for 8 days.

Keywords: Burn, Caught By, Hot Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268865.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters