Accident Summary Nr: 103036.015 - Employee catches finger in dough hopper and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294406.015 | 02/12/2018 | 311812 | Flowers Baking Company Of Tyler, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 3, 2018, an employee was removing dough from the dough hopper and caught his right hand's middle finger in the plastic auger. The employee jerked his hand back and partially amputated the tip of his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1294406.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |