Accident Summary Nr: 103036.015 - Employee catches finger in dough hopper and amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 103036.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294406.01502/12/2018311812Flowers Baking Company Of Tyler, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 3, 2018, an employee was removing dough from the dough hopper and caught his right hand's middle finger in the plastic auger. The employee jerked his hand back and partially amputated the tip of his finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Caught In, Finger, Food Preparation, Hopper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1294406.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified