Accident Summary Nr: 103035.015 - Employee falls and sustains facial fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 103035.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294407.01502/13/2018238310Quality Drywall Inc.

Abstract: At 1:32 a.m. on December 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a drywall construction company, was engaged in drywall work at a multiemployer project, a single family residence being remodeled. Details of the incident were unclear, but Employee #1 either fell from a scaffold or fell down a staircase. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple facial fractures.

Keywords: Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Stair, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1294407.015 43 M Hospitalized injury