Accident Summary Nr: 103032.015 - Employee is struck by solid core doors and fractures lower l

Accident Summary Nr: 103032.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255707.01508/16/2017444110The Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was spotting for a forklift driver and attempted to brace a pallet of doors to keep them from falling with his body. The employee suffered multiple leg fractures when 600 lbs of solid core doors fell on top. The employee was hospitalized. .

Keywords: Door, Fracture, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1255707.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Order clerks