Accident Summary Nr: 103032.015 - Employee is struck by solid core doors and fractures lower l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255707.015 | 08/16/2017 | 444110 | The Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was spotting for a forklift driver and attempted to brace a pallet of doors to keep them from falling with his body. The employee suffered multiple leg fractures when 600 lbs of solid core doors fell on top. The employee was hospitalized. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1255707.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |