Accident Summary Nr: 103025.015 - Worker operating circular saw sustains wrist laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1263580.015 | 09/14/2017 | 236115 | Armen Movsesyan |
Abstract: At 3:14 p.m. on August 15, 2017, Employee #1 was working at a single family residential job site. He was holding a Skilsaw circular saw and using it to cut lumber. Employee #1 sustained a deep laceration to his left wrist. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the laceration.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1263580.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |