Accident Summary Nr: 103019.015 - Electrician is shocked and falls from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1294298.015 | 02/12/2018 | 238210 | Hightower Electric Company, Ltd |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a seven-story commercial building. He was working from a stepladder and wiring 277-VAC light fixtures into the ceiling. Employee #1 made contact with energized wiring conductors and fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for head trauma and multiple fractured ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1294298.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |