Accident Summary Nr: 103017.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs head trauma and fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 103017.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 02/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294246.01502/08/20181761238160317719607 - Stringham Inc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a one-story residential building. He was on the building's roof and making roof repairs when he fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for head trauma and multiple fractured bones. At the time of this report, Employee #1 was being treated in the hospital's intensive care unit.

Keywords: Brain, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1294246.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: