Accident Summary Nr: 103017.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs head trauma and fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294246.015 | 02/08/2018 | 1761 | 238160 | 317719607 - Stringham Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a one-story residential building. He was on the building's roof and making roof repairs when he fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for head trauma and multiple fractured bones. At the time of this report, Employee #1 was being treated in the hospital's intensive care unit.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1294246.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |