Accident Summary Nr: 103009.015 - Employee catches hand in moving chain and sprocket drive and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258479.015 | 08/25/2017 | 488991 | Lineage Logistics Llc |
Abstract: At 12:04 p.m., on August 19, 2017, an employee was manually applying tracking labels to packages that were exiting a Pearson Packing Systems Automatic Case Sealer machine and the sealer was jammed by a box. The employee had her left hand pulled into the moving chain and chain sprocket drive when she went to clear the jam without turning off the sealers electric power. The employee amputated her left middle finger and ring finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1258479.015 | 47 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |