Accident Summary Nr: 103007.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1294191.015 | 02/08/2018 | 236115 | Bazzani Building Comapny |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 15, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at the construction site for a new three-story residential building. They were installing siding when Employee #1's ladder began to slide. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to both wrists, a skull fracture, and a ruptured spleen.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1294191.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |