Accident Summary Nr: 103006.015 - Employee fractures hand while adjusting conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 103006.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294147.01502/08/2018337122La-Z-Boy

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 3, 2018, an employee was assisting several maintenance technicians while adjusting a conveyor belt and caught his hand between a conveyor roller and belt. The employee fractured his hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Hand, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1294147.015 27 M Hospitalized injury