Accident Summary Nr: 103003.015 - Employee is hit by falling metal pipe and is crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1294167.015 | 02/10/2018 | 332812 | Womble Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on February 9, 2018, an employee was on top of a stack of pipes rolling a 3,900 lb, 24 inch diameter, metal pipe on wooden 4 x 4s from the front of the stack to the back of the stack. During rolling, the pipe began to roll too quickly, causing it to jumped over a wooden chock. The employee jumped from the stack; however, was crushed by the falling pipe. He suffered severe internal blunt force trauma injuries that included a broken pelvis and crushed small and large intestine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1294167.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |