Accident Summary Nr: 103000.015 - Employee is changing out tire and is crushed by truck when j

Accident Summary Nr: 103000.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294065.01502/12/2018441320Love'S Travel Stops & Country Stores

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 9, 2018, an employee had responded to a service call for a tire replacement for the passenger side rear tire on axle #5 for a trucking semi-tanker on I-294 northbound during a heavy snowfall. The employee was caught under the passenger rear side bumper of the truck, estimated gross weight of 75,680 lbs, when the supporting jack failed. The employee s chest area was crushed by the truck and was transported to a hospital where he died from his injuries.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Jack, Tank Truck, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1294065.015 42 M Fatality Automobile mechanics