Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 102999.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Injured When Struck By Backing Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 102999.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278242.01511/20/2017484220Ty-Mac Trucking

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 1, 2017, an employee was supervising a coworker who was unloading some stone material from a frameless dump trailer, when another cowor ker that was operating a bulldozer backed into him. The employee's lower left le g was crushed, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: back-up alarm, crushed, leg, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1278242.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: