Accident Summary Nr: 102998.015 - Employee dismantling roof falls and breaks arm and hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294057.015 | 01/31/2018 | 238120 | Strong Structural Steel, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel construction company, was working at a one-story commercial building, a concession stand. He was on the building's roof and dismantling the metal frame that was not in compliance with the city's building code. As Employee #1 attempted to descend, he fell, first striking a plumbing fixture protruding from the wall and then hitting the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his arm and hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 17 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1294057.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: |