Accident Summary Nr: 102998.015 - Employee dismantling roof falls and breaks arm and hip

Accident Summary Nr: 102998.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294057.01501/31/2018238120Strong Structural Steel, Ltd.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel construction company, was working at a one-story commercial building, a concession stand. He was on the building's roof and dismantling the metal frame that was not in compliance with the city's building code. As Employee #1 attempted to descend, he fell, first striking a plumbing fixture protruding from the wall and then hitting the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his arm and hip.

Keywords: Arm, Construction, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Lanyard, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1294057.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi
Fatality Cause: