Accident Summary Nr: 102997.015 - Employee's head was de-capacitated when caught between door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294077.015 | 02/09/2018 | 562212 | Recology Sunset Scavenger |
Abstract: At 7:08 a.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was dropping off an empty container by aligning the unit with the permanently mounted tracks on the ground. The employee was standing on a side step that was mounted just below and outside of the driver's side cab door and had his head above the open door. The truck moved forward and struck the planter box wall, forcing the open door to shut on the employee. The employee's lower right jaw was pinned against the top edge of the cab door and the back of his neck area by the door frame. The employee's head was de-capacitated when the door closed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1294077.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |