Accident Summary Nr: 102996.015 - Employee amputates one finger and lacerates second finger wh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294138.015 | 02/07/2018 | 445110 | Super C Mart, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 2, 2018, an employee was cleaning a meat grinder and was removing parts when she pressed against the foot pedal, activating the auger. The employee caught her fingers when the auger rotated and amputated the employee's right index finger below the second knuckle and severely lacerated her middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1294138.015 | 71 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |