Accident Summary Nr: 102994.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle while in highway work zo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294119.015 | 02/09/2018 | 237310 | C.W. Matthews Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 9, 2018, an employee was working within a work zone set up alongside a highway when a motorist entered the work zone with the vehicle. The employee was struck by the vehicle and suffered multiple internal injuries. The employee was killed on-scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1294119.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |