Accident Summary Nr: 102988.015 - Employee gets infection from burn on forearm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293922.015 | 02/09/2018 | 722513 | Srs-Milpitas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working in the kitchen of a fast food restaurant putting a filter back in place under the hood of a broiler grill oven. The employee leaned on the hood of the grill to try to place a filter back onto the hood. The employee was burned and later developed an infection on the burn site. The employee was admitted to the hospital on January 12, 2018, and remained hospitalized for three weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293922.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |