Accident Summary Nr: 102988.015 - Employee gets infection from burn on forearm

Accident Summary Nr: 102988.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293922.01502/09/2018722513Srs-Milpitas, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working in the kitchen of a fast food restaurant putting a filter back in place under the hood of a broiler grill oven. The employee leaned on the hood of the grill to try to place a filter back onto the hood. The employee was burned and later developed an infection on the burn site. The employee was admitted to the hospital on January 12, 2018, and remained hospitalized for three weeks.

Keywords: Burn, Infection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1293922.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.