Accident Summary Nr: 102985.015 - Employee sustains cut finger while operating band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294024.015 | 02/07/2018 | 326122 | Prinsco |
Abstract: At 1:12 a.m. on January 24, 2018, an employee was cutting a blow molded part into several parts with a vertical band saw. The employee's left long finger contacted the moving band saw blade. The saw blade cut into the employee's finger which required at a hospitalization and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1294024.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |