Accident Summary Nr: 102984.015 - Worker falls from ladder and suffers multiple injures

Accident Summary Nr: 102984.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287767.01501/17/2018238170Star Improvements Of Michigan, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company specializing in construction repair and remodeling, was working at a residential building. He was standing on an aluminum extension ladder and attempting to fasten a section of snow and ice roof shielding material to the roof. As Employee #1 reached out, he took a misstep, missed the ladder rung, and fell. He landed on a pallet of cultured stone. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for hyperextension of his left knee and a fractured nose.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Knee, Material Handling, Nose, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1287767.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: