Accident Summary Nr: 102984.015 - Worker falls from ladder and suffers multiple injures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287767.015 | 01/17/2018 | 238170 | Star Improvements Of Michigan, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company specializing in construction repair and remodeling, was working at a residential building. He was standing on an aluminum extension ladder and attempting to fasten a section of snow and ice roof shielding material to the roof. As Employee #1 reached out, he took a misstep, missed the ladder rung, and fell. He landed on a pallet of cultured stone. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for hyperextension of his left knee and a fractured nose.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1287767.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |