Accident Summary Nr: 102983.015 - Employee is struck and killed by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290266.015 | 01/25/2018 | 561730 | Didlake, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on January 25, 2018, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was working in the median alongside a roadway. The median was approximately 6.1 meters (20 feet) wide. He was setting up a traffic control device within the median. A vehicle left the roadway and struck the employee. It also struck several light poles within the median. The employee had been killed. He died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290266.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |