Accident Summary Nr: 102981.015 - Employee is struck and killed by front-end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 102981.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 02/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293987.01502/08/2018112120Pleasant Valley Farms Of Berkshire, Llc.

Abstract: At 5:40 a.m. on February 8, 2018, an employee was walking toward the feed center where a coworker was operating a Caterpillar 928 front-end loader to load a feed truck. The employee was struck by and crushed by the front-end loader when the coworker made a left hand turn and did not see the employee. The employee suffered crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Crushed, Front End Loader, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1293987.015 57 M Fatality Farm workers