Accident Summary Nr: 102980.015 - Employee is injured while operating pneumatic pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293982.015 | 02/08/2018 | 336399 | Nanogate Jay Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 p.m. on February 01, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a Haskel pneumatic booster pump Model Number ALG-15. The employee placed his right ring finger into a piston access point. When the piston triggered, a pinch point was created between the piston and the pump housing. The employee sustained an avulsion injury to the distal portion if his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293982.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |