Accident Summary Nr: 102967.015 - Employee pinches thumb between paddle handle and guard bar;
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265421.015 | 09/21/2017 | 561320 | Select Staffing |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on August 21, 2017, an employee was working near an Elliott Pitter and a coworker asked the employee for assistance in clearing the pitter from dates that had clogged the rollers. The employee reached over with the coworkers plastic paddle and the rollers grabbed the end of the paddle. The employees right thumb was pinched between the paddle handle and the bar of the guard. The employee amputated the tip of his right thumb. No hospitalization was required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265421.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |