Accident Summary Nr: 102963.015 - Employee is working on a food production line and amputates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257358.015 | 08/23/2017 | 311991 | Baronhr Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was completing a food order that was being processed. The employee, working with a coworker, would place ground meat into the top of a Patty-O-Matic machine auger that would process the meat into a hamburger-like patty. The employee and coworker would catch the food product as it fell from underneath the equipment and put it onto a tray. The employee came into contact with the retracting tray and/or mechanism that pushed out the patty and amputated the tips of her ring and small fingers. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1257358.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |