Accident Summary Nr: 102962.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when caught in polyurethane be

Accident Summary Nr: 102962.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 01/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293859.01502/01/2018327215Contour Industries Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1 was replacing broken polyurethane belts that power the conveyer rollers. While the employee was repositioning a polyurethane belt, it became entangled with a separate belt, causing the employee's thumb to become caught in the belt and turning driveshaft. His right thumb was amputated and he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Belt, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Entangled, Roller--Mach/Part, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1293859.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified