Accident Summary Nr: 102962.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when caught in polyurethane be
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293859.015 | 02/01/2018 | 327215 | Contour Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1 was replacing broken polyurethane belts that power the conveyer rollers. While the employee was repositioning a polyurethane belt, it became entangled with a separate belt, causing the employee's thumb to become caught in the belt and turning driveshaft. His right thumb was amputated and he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293859.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |