Accident Summary Nr: 102961.015 - Employee is splashed with hot liquids and receives second de
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293332.015 | 02/07/2018 | 325412 | Aspen Api Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 7, 2017, an employee was disconnecting a suction hose so he could attach the hose to a different pipe connection. The pump leading to the hose was turned off; however, the pipe line above the catch trough had not been bled or emptied prior to disconnecting the hose. The employee was splattered with 180 Fahrenheit water and grease mixture that discharged from the pipe connection and hose and the employee suffered second degree burns to his arms, hands, and neck. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293332.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |