Accident Summary Nr: 102960.015 - Employee's thumb is caught by hydraulic clamp bar and severs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272861.015 | 10/25/2017 | 331318 | Titan Workforce |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 22, 2017, an employee was holding onto a metal work product while a coworker engaged the controls to actuate and cycle the shear press. The employees fingers that was holding the work product were struck by the descending hydraulic clamp down bar and severed the tip of employees left thumb. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272861.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |