Accident Summary Nr: 102958.015 - Employee is harvesting lettuce in field during hot weather a

Accident Summary Nr: 102958.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262668.01509/07/2017115116Adam Brothers Farming, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 10, 2017, an employee was operating a harvester picking lettuce from a field. The employee was not feeling well and reported that to a coworker who told him to take a break in the shade. The employee took two steps and passed out. The employee was moved into the shade and given water for hydration. The employee was also placed into an air conditioned truck that drove him to meet the ambulance. The employee was then transported to the hospital via the ambulance and was admitted to the hospital, complaining of chest and abdominal pains. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Agriculture, Chest, Fainted, Heat, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1262668.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Farm workers