Accident Summary Nr: 102957.015 - Employee suffers a potential industrial illness (Valley Feve

Accident Summary Nr: 102957.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268858.01510/03/2017541620Kp Environmental, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1 was digging in the soil. It is believed that he inhaled spores of Coccidioides immitis (Valley Fever) and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268858.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction