Accident Summary Nr: 102956.015 - Employee is struck by elevator and face is lacerated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1291903.015 | 02/05/2018 | 237990 | Tutor Perini Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction company, was taking measurements in preparation for installing an elevator gate at a construction site. His head was in the elevator shaft when an elevator descended and struck his face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for extensive face and nose lacerations that required 57 stitches.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1291903.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |