Accident Summary Nr: 102953.015 - Employee contacts energized parts and is shocked/burned

Accident Summary Nr: 102953.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293822.01502/08/2018238210Baker Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical subcontractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new medical facility. He was troubleshooting an "In Use" sign that was not functioning properly. Employee #1 tested approximately six live electrical wires within a junction box. He then bypassed the relay, and during the troubleshooting process he came into contact with live parts. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock and burns. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital burn center, admitted, and treated for the electric shock and burns.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Electric Shock, Electrical Box, Electrical Testing, Electrician, Lockout/Tagout, PPE, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1293822.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: