Accident Summary Nr: 102949.015 - Employee is holding a metal shear when it is activated and a

Accident Summary Nr: 102949.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257679.01508/23/2017441310Pick-N-Pull Auto Dismantlers, Llc

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on August 17, 2017, an employee was carrying a hand-held powered metal sheer to a vehicle stand to remove the catalytic converter. The employee amputated several fingers when the steel blade of the sheer was pushed by the hydraulic cylinder that was activated while the employee was holding to the tool. The employee was hospitalized. The report did not specify which hand or fingers were amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automotive Repair, Blade, Finger, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1257679.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous hand working occupations