Accident Summary Nr: 102949.015 - Employee is holding a metal shear when it is activated and a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257679.015 | 08/23/2017 | 441310 | Pick-N-Pull Auto Dismantlers, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on August 17, 2017, an employee was carrying a hand-held powered metal sheer to a vehicle stand to remove the catalytic converter. The employee amputated several fingers when the steel blade of the sheer was pushed by the hydraulic cylinder that was activated while the employee was holding to the tool. The employee was hospitalized. The report did not specify which hand or fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1257679.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |